ADG Awards announces presenters for 2020!

An A-list of Australian actors and directors will present this year’s ADG Awards in a ceremony that uses technical wizardry to connect nominees, presenters and audiences from across Australia and around the globe.

 

The ADG Awards will now hosted by regulars of the Tonightly Show with Tom Ballard, Greta Lee Jackson and Bridie Connell. Each award will be presented either live from studio or via video link by actors Toby Wallace (Babyteeth), Zenia Starr (Hotel Mumbai), Ryan Corr (The Water Diviner, Holding the Man), and Bella Heathcote (Bloom), Emmy Award-winning filmmaker Lynette Wallworth, screenwriter John Collee and Oscarâ-winning director and producer Dr George Miller.

 

Nominees will all appear via live video to hear the winner announcements.

 

An original song written by Monique DiMattina will appear in the line-up and be sung by Deborah Conway as a pre-recorded performance from ABC Studios.

 

The virtual ceremony will begin at 6pm on Monday October 19, supported by the ABC and streamed live via the ADG. Tickets are FREE to the public.

 

To watch the awards go to:

adgawards2020.livestreaming.com.au or via social media @ABCTV and the @AustralianDirectorsGuild facebook page.

 

The ADG also announced today that Gary Conway has, posthumously, been awarded a Lifetime Achievement In Television Award.

 

A record 202 entries were received in this year’s ADG Awards, up from 117 in 2019.

 

The Awards celebrate the outstanding work of Australian screen directors over the past year across 19 categories including film, television, online, music and advertising.

 

The full list of nominees is below.

 

Any Australian Directors’ Guild member is able to submit for the ADG Awards. The judging panels are drawn from ADG membership (Full Members). 

 

The ADG Awards recognise excellence in the craft and art of directing, as well as honouring individual contributions by Australian screen directors to the screen industry. The Awards are the only opportunity for Australian directors and their work to be acknowledged by their directing peers. The Awards cover the breadth of screen directing with categories across feature film, documentary, television, subscription video on demand, commercial, short film, animation, online, music video and interactive media.

 

 

ABOUT YOUR HOSTS

Greta Lee Jackson writes, directs, and performs comedy content for television and online. Her latest viral video 'Thanks Celebrities' has just clocked over 10 million views.

 

Greta is best known as a presenter and occasional fill-in host of the satirical news series TONIGHTLY WITH TOM BALLARD on ABC Comedy, as a regular guest presenter for THE FEED on SBS, and as one third of the sketch comedy trio SKIT BOX who have achieved international acclaim and over 140 million views online for several viral videos including ACTIVEWEAR. 

 

Her other television credits include DRUNK HISTORY AUSTRALIA (Ten), WHOVIANS (ABC) WHAM BAM THANK YOU MA’AM (ABC) THE SLOT (Foxtel), 20 TO 1 (Nine) REVIEW WITH MYLES BARLOW (ABC), WALK OF SHAME SHUTTLE (VH1) and has appeared regularly as a true crime expert on SNAPPED: KILLER COUPLES (Oxygen).

And is now hosting FAIL WITH GRETA LEE JACKSON, a podcast produced by Austereo.

  

Greta is an avid true crime expert, unicorn enthusiast.

 

BRIDIE CONNELL

 

Bridie Connell is an award-winning writer and multi-disciplinary performer, having extensive experience and training in acting, comedy, voice artistry and musical theatre.

 

Bridie is a former NSW and National Theatresports Champion, as well as a 2015 World Theatresports Championship finalist for her home country, New Zealand. She performs regularly at the Giant Dwarf Theatre as part of the ITS Soap Opera and is one half of multi-award-winning improv duo MotherFather with Tom Walker.

 

An avid writer, Bridie has written and performed several one-act plays, which have toured to great success across Australia and New Zealand. Most recently, Bridie has had two comedy scripts commissioned by Insert Coin, the Screen Australia-funded online sketch show aimed at video gamers.

 

Other credits include her solo show Natural Habitat, the Australian version of Whose Line Is It Anyway?, True Story with Hamish & Andy, feature film Ellie & Abbie (& Ellie’s Dead Aunt), web series Resting Pitch Face, and Tonightly With Tom Ballard that included Bridie’s orginal song Sex Pest which won the ARIA for Best Comedy Release.

 

“Outrageously talented” – Timeout

 

“Bridie is amazing. Even her talent’s got talent!" – David Collins, Umbilical Brothers

 

 

 

 

Media enquiries:

Tracey Mair, TM Publicity

Ph: 0419 221 493 l E: traceym@tmpublicity.com

 

 

The 2020 ADG Awards is proudly supported by ASDACSScreen AustraliaScreen NSWMedia SuperPanavisionKaleidoscope Digital, Animal LogicDocklands Studio MelbourneHLA ManagementABC TelevisionPhotoplayRGMAustralian Children's Television FoundationFremantleScreenrightsChannel 7Shanahan ManagementCreative Content and The Post Lounge.

 

2020 ADG AWARDS NOMINATION LIST

 

In order of project title.

 

Best Direction of a Feature Film (Budget $1M or over)

Proudly sponsored by ASDACS

Thomas M. Wright - Acute Misfortune

Sophie Hyde - Animals
John Sheedy - H is for Happiness

Ben Lawrence - Hearts and Bones
Natalie Erika James - Relic
Wayne Blair - Top End Wedding

 

Best Direction of a Feature Film (Budget under $1M)

Proudly sponsored by Panavision

Winner prize $10,000 Camera Package

Josephine Mackerras – Alice

Imogen Thomas – Emu Runner

Lucy Coleman – Hot Mess

Luke Sullivan – Reflections In The Dust

Samuel Van Grinsven - Sequin In A Blue Room

 

Best Direction of a Documentary Feature

Proudly sponsored by Screenrights

Ian Darling - The Final Quarter

Maya Newell - In My Blood It Runs

Peter Hegedus - Lili

Allan Hardy ACS - Viva The Underdogs

 

Best Direction of a TV or SVOD Drama Series

Proudly sponsored by ABC

Jeffrey Walker - The Commons – Season 1 Episode 1

Nash Edgerton - Mr. Inbetween - Season 2 Episode 4

Peter Andrikidis – Reckoning – Season 1 Episode 4

Tony Krawitz – Secret City - Season 2 Episode 1

Rachel Perkins - Total Control – Season 1 Episode 4

Kevin Carlin – Wentworth - Season 7Episode 10

 

Best Direction of a TV or SVOD Mini-Series

Proudly sponsored by Docklands Studios Melbourne

Mat King – Bloom – Episode 5

Sophie Hyde – The Hunting – Episode 4

Jeffrey Walker – Lambs Of God – Episode 1

Emma Freeman – Stateless – Episode 3

 

Best Direction of a Documentary Series

Proudly sponsored by Media Super

Rosie Jones - The Cult Of The Family - Episode 1

Cian O’Clery - Love On The Spectrum - Episode 1

Genevieve Clay Smith – Perspective Shift - Episode 1

 

Best Direction of a TV or SVOD Comedy Series

Proudly sponsored by The Post Lounge

Matthew Moore - Diary Of An Uber Driver - Episode 2

Amanda Brotchie – The Letdown - Episode 1

Trent O’Donnell – The Letdown - Season 2 Episode 4

Matthew Saville – Upright - Episode 5

 

Esben Storm Award for

Best Direction of a Children’s TV or SVOD Drama Program

Proudly sponsored by Australian Children’s Television Foundation

Kacie Anning – Hardball – Episode 6

Isaac Elliott – The Legend of Burnout Barry

Lucy Gaffy – The Unlisted - Episode 10

Rebecca O’Brien – The Unlisted - Episode 13

 

Best Direction of a TV or SVOD Drama Serial

Proudly sponsored by Fremantle

Renee Webster - The Heights - Episode 15

Darlene Johnson - The Heights - Episode 22

Arnie Custo - Home and Away - Episode 7117

Danny Raco - Home and Away - Episode 7225

David Gould - Home and Away - Episode 7271

Tony Gardiner - Neighbours - Episode 8325

Kate Kendall – Neighbours – Episode 8052

 

Best Direction of an Animated Project

Proudly sponsored by Animal Logic

Jo Boag – Alice-Miranda Friends Forever

Holly Hargreaves - Bonnie The Elephant

 

Best Direction of Commercial Content

Nicholas Carlton – A Future For All Of Us (Australian Greens)

Lucy Coleman – Koala Presents: Mattress (Ex)orcism (Koala Mattress)

Craig Melville – Unexpected Journeys

Allan Hardy ACS- Volvo Penta Makes Australian Farming Possible (Allabah Pastural Co.)

 

Best Direction of Commercial Advertisement

Ven Gia –Corowa Distilling Co. - Made Here. By Us.

Luke Shanahan – NZ Post - Little Fibs

Tim Bullock - Meat and Livestock Australia -New–Australia Land

 

Best Direction of an Online Drama Series

Husein Alicajic - One Sided - The Acquired Inability To Escape – Episode 1

 

Best Direction of an Online Comedy Series

Proudly sponsored by Kaleidoscope Digital

Winner Prize $1000 Screen DIrector’s Identity Package

(Social Media and Website Services)

Max Miller- Aunty Donna: Glennridge Secondary College

Michael O’Neill & Dylan Hesp - Australia's Best Street Racer

Miley Tunnecliffe- Molly and Cara

Eliza Reilly & Hannah Reilly - Sheilas

 

Best Direction of a Documentary Short Subject

Karen Pearlman – I Want To Write A Film About Women

Stefan Bugryn - War Mothers: Unbreakable

Logan Mucha - We’re All In This together

Rob Innes - Youth On Strike!

 

Best Direction of a Music Video

Lucy Knox – I’m Not Afraid (Artist: G Flip)

Lucy Knox – If I Could Give You (Artist: Clare Bowditch)

Matthew Thorne – The Only Boy Racer Left On The Island (Artist: The Howl & The Hum)

Nick Waterman – Ready (Artist: Montaigne)

Riley Blakeway – Whenever You Are (Artist: Kodaline)

 

Best Direction of an Interactive or Immersive Title

Matthew Sleeth – A Drone Opera

 

Best Direction of a Short Film

Proudly sponsored by Panavision

Winner prize $5,000 Camera Package

Simon Croker - All Good Things

Melissa Anastasi – Chlorine

Sam Lara – Featherweight

Michael Shanks – Rebooted

Lydia Rui - This Perfect Day

Lewis Attey – Three Stories Inside a Rental Van

 

Best Direction of a Student Film

Dylan Ferenc Nyerges- Arthur, Blessed

Alies Sluiter – Ayaan

Alex Wu- Idol
Peter Skinner- Lost Boy
Eva Justine Torkkola- ЩОСЬ В ЛIСI ЗДОХЛО (Something Has Died In The Forest)

Naomi Fryer- This River

 

#MAKEITAUSTRALIAN