ADG Awards goes online

The Australian Directors’ Guild today announced that, due to continuing Covid-19 concerns, this year’s Award’s ceremony will move online, with the Awards to presented via a virtual ceremony on Monday October 19, supported by the ABC and streamed live via the ADG.

 

A record 202 entries were received this year, up from 117 in 2019.

 

The Awards celebrate the outstanding work of Australian screen directors over the past year across 19 categories including film, television, online, music and advertising.

 

The virtual ceremony will be designed for home viewing.  It will be hosted from a studio in Sydney by Skitbox’s Sarah Bishop and Greta Lee Jackson with winners accepting their Awards also in the virtual realm.  There will be musical acts throughout the 90-minute ceremony and clips from all the nominated productions.

 

The ADG also announced today that the Australian film industry’s dedicated website development and social media management company - Kaleidoscope Digital is offering a $1000 Screen Director’s Identity Package to the winner of the Online Comedy Series Award.

 

Kaleidoscope join 2020 ADG Awards sponsor Panavision. Panavision will present prizes for two awards this year.  The winner of Best Direction in a Short Film will receive a $5,000 Camera Package. The winner of Best Direction in a Feature Film made under $1 million will receive a $10,000 Camera Package.

 

Further details regarding the streaming will be advised.

 

The full list of nominees is below.

 

ADG Executive Director Diana Burnett said: “The ADG Awards are so important to Australian directors but, unless there is continued regulation to support Australian content on our screens,  this could be the last time we are able to celebrate the achievements of our own work.  Our industry is currently under threat, and there is a real possibility that we may not see any new Australian dramas, documentaries or children’s television on our screens next year and the years to come if the government doesn’t step in with regulation come January 2021.”   

 

Any Australian Directors’ Guild member is able to submit for the ADG Awards. The judging panels are drawn from ADG membership (Full Members). 

 

The ADG Awards recognise excellence in the craft and art of directing, as well as honouring individual contributions by Australian screen directors to the screen industry. The Awards are the only opportunity for Australian directors and their work to be acknowledged by their directing peers. The Awards cover the breadth of screen directing with categories across feature film, documentary, television, subscription video on demand, commercial, short film, animation, online, music video and interactive media.

 

Tickets are FREE to the public.

 

Further information on streaming will be available via the ADG website: https://adg.org.au/awards and via social media @ABCTV and @AustralianDirectorsGuild.

 

ABOUT SKITBOX:

Skit Box are an all-female comedy trio from Sydney Australia consisting of comedians and performers Greta Lee Jackson, Adele Vuko and Sarah Bishop.  They are the creators of the viral sensations ACTIVEWEAR, the follow-up video featuring Ellie Goulding and I GOT THAT FLOW. They have achieved over 140 million views worldwide and have been featured internationally on The New York Times, Buzzfeed, NBC’s The Today Show, InStyle, Glamour, Perez Hilton, The Huffington Post, Cosmopolitan and many more. They were recently named on Mamamia’s list of Australia’s Top 10 Female Comedians.

 

The trio work as a group and individuals as actors, writers and directors across several platforms traversing online, stage, film, television, corporate and branded content/commercial work.

 

Media enquiries:

Tracey Mair, TM Publicity

Ph: 0419 221 493 l E: traceym@tmpublicity.com

 

 

 

The 2020 ADG Awards is proudly supported by ASDACSScreen AustraliaScreen NSWMedia SuperPanavisionKaleidoscope Digital, Animal LogicDocklands Studio MelbourneHLA ManagementABC TelevisionPhotoplayRGMAustralian Children's Television FoundationFremantleScreenrightsChannel 7Shanahan ManagementCreative Content and The Post Lounge.

 

2020 ADG AWARDS NOMINATION LIST

 

In order of project title.

 

Best Direction in a Feature Film (Budget $1M or over)

Proudly sponsored by ASDACS

Thomas M. Wright - Acute Misfortune

Sophie Hyde - Animals
John Sheedy - H is for Happiness

Ben Lawrence - Hearts and Bones
Natalie Erika James - Relic
Wayne Blair - Top End Wedding

 

Best Direction in a Feature Film (Budget under $1M)

Proudly sponsored by Panavision

Winner prize $10,000 Camera Package

Josephine Mackerras – Alice

Imogen Thomas – Emu Runner

Lucy Coleman – Hot Mess

Luke Sullivan – Reflections In The Dust

Samuel Van Grinsven - Sequin In A Blue Room

 

Best Direction in a Documentary Feature

Proudly sponsored by Screenrights

Ian Darling - The Final Quarter

Maya Newell - In My Blood It Runs

Peter Hegedus - Lili

Allan Hardy ACS - Viva The Underdogs

 

Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Drama Series

Proudly sponsored by ABC

Jeffrey Walker - The Commons – Season 1 Episode 1

Nash Edgerton - Mr. Inbetween - Season 2 Episode 4

Peter Andrikidis – Reckoning – Season 1 Episode 4

Tony Krawitz – Secret City - Season 2 Episode 1

Rachel Perkins - Total Control – Season 1 Episode 4

Kevin Carlin – Wentworth - Season 7Episode 10

 

Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Mini-Series

Proudly sponsored by Docklands Studios Melbourne

Mat King – Bloom – Episode 5

Sophie Hyde – The Hunting – Episode 4

Jeffrey Walker – Lambs Of God – Episode 1

Emma Freeman – Stateless – Episode 3

 

Best Direction in a Documentary Series

Proudly sponsored by Media Super

Rosie Jones - The Cult Of The Family - Episode 1

Cian O’Clery - Love On The Spectrum - Episode 1

Genevieve Clay Smith – Perspective Shift - Episode 1

 

Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Comedy Series

Proudly sponsored by The Post Lounge

Matthew Moore - Diary Of An Uber Driver - Episode 2

Amanda Brotchie – The Letdown - Episode 1

Trent O’Donnell – The Letdown - Season 2 Episode 4

Matthew Saville – Upright - Episode 5

 

Best Direction in a Children’s TV or SVOD Drama Program

Proudly sponsored by Australian Children’s Television Foundation

Kacie Anning – Hardball – Episode 6

Isaac Elliott – The Legend of Burnout Barry

Lucy Gaffy – The Unlisted - Episode 10

Rebecca O’Brien – The Unlisted - Episode 13

 

Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Drama Serial

Proudly sponsored by Fremantle

Renee Webster - The Heights - Episode 15

Darlene Johnson - The Heights - Episode 22

Arnie Custo - Home and Away - Episode 7117

Danny Raco - Home and Away - Episode 7225

David Gould - Home and Away - Episode 7271

Kate Kendall – Neighbours – Episode 8052

Tony Gardiner - Neighbours - Episode 8325

 

Best Direction in an Animated Project

Proudly sponsored by Animal Logic

Jo Boag - Alice Miranda: Friends Forever

Holly Hargreaves - Bonnie The Elephant

 

Best Direction in Commercial Content

Nicholas Carlton – A Future For All Of Us (Australian Greens)

Lucy Coleman – Koala Presents: Mattress (Ex)orcism (Koala Mattress)

Craig Melville – Unexpected Journeys (TBWA)

Allan Hardy ACS- Volvo Penta Makes Australian Farming Possible (Allabah Pastural Co.)

 

Best Direction in Commercial Advertisement

Ven Gia – Made Here. By Us. (Corowa Distilling Co.)

Luke Shanahan – Little Fibs (NZ Post)

Tim Bullock - New–Australia Land (Meat and Livestock Australia)

 

Best Direction in an Online Drama Series

Husein Alicajic - One Sided // The Acquired Inability To Escape

 

Best Direction in an Online Comedy Series

Proudly sponsored by Kaleidoscope Digital

Winner Prize $1000 Screen DIrector’s Identity Package

(Social Media and Website Services)

Max Miller- Aunty Donna: Glennridge Secondary College

Dylan Hesp & Michael O’Neill- Australia's Best Street Racer

Miley Tunnecliffe- Molly and Cara

Eliza Reilly & Hannah Reilly - Sheilas

 

Best Direction in a Documentary Short Subject

Dr. Karen Pearlman – I Want To Write A Film About Women

Stefan Bugryn - War Mothers: Unbreakable

Logan Mucha - We’re All In This together

Rob Innes - Youth On Strike!

 

Best Direction in a Music Video

Lucy Knox – I’m Not Afraid (Artist: G Flip)

Lucy Knox – If I Could Give You (Artist: Clare Bowditch)

Matthew Thorne – The Only Boy Racer Left On The Island (Artist: The Howl & The Hum)

Nick Waterman – Ready (Artist: Montaigne)

Riley Blakeway – Whenever You Are (Artist: Kodaline)

 

Best Direction in an Interactive or Immersive Title

Matthew Sleeth – A Drone Opera

 

Best Direction in a Short Film

Proudly sponsored by Panavision

Winner prize $5,000 Camera Package

Simon Croker - All Good Things

Melissa Anastasi – Chlorine

Sam Lara – Featherweight

Michael Shanks – Rebooted

Lydia Rui - This Perfect Day

Lewis Attey – Three Stories Inside a Rental Van

 

Best Direction in a Student Film

Dylan Ferenc Nyerges- Arthur, Blessed

Alies Sluiter – Ayaan

Alex Wu- Idol
Peter Skinner- Lost Boy
Eva Justine Torkkola- ЩОСЬ В ЛIСI ЗДОХЛО (Something Has Died In The Forest)

Naomi Fryer- This River

 

#MAKEITAUSTRALIAN