WARWICK THORNTON, JOEL EDGERTON, RACHEL PERKINS, ANTHONY MARAS AND SOPHIE HYDE NOMINATED IN THE 2019 AUSTRALIAN DIRECTORS’ GUILD AWARDS

The Australian Directors’ Guild has announced the nominees for the 2019 Australian Directors’ Guild Awards (ADG Awards) and Warwick Thornton, Garth Davis, Joel Edgerton and Anthony Maras have been nominated in the category of Best Direction in a Feature Film (Budget $1M or over) for their respective films Sweet Country, Mary Magdalene, Boy Erased and Hotel Mumbai. The winners of the 2019 ADG Awards will be announced at a Gala Ceremony on Monday 6 May at the City Recital Hall in Sydney.

2019 marks the first time that the Best Feature Film category has been divided into two sections – one for films with budgets of $1 million and over and the second for Best Direction in a Feature Film with a budget under $1 million. In this new category Christopher Kay (Just Between Us), Donna McRae (Lost Gully Road), Dustin Feneley (Stray) and Jason Perini (Chasing Comets) have all been nominated.

Some of Australia’s most respected directors have been recognised in the television/SVOD categories, with Rachel Perkins (Mystery Road, Series 1), Nash Edgerton (Mr Inbetween, Series 1), Tony Krawitz (Harrow, Series 1, Episode 5: Non Sum Qualis Erum) and Emma Freeman (Sisters, Pilot Episode) all receiving nominations in the Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Drama Series episode category. Jeffrey Walker (Riot), Daina Reid (Romper Stomper, Episode 6: Anabasis) and Shannon Murphy (On The Ropes) have been nominated for Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Mini Series and Telefeature. 

In the documentary categories, Ben Lawrence (Ghost Hunter), Catherine Scott (Backtrack Boys), Mark Joffe (Working Class Boy), Matthew Sleeth (Guilty), Paul Damien Williams (Gurrumul) and Richard Todd (Dying to Live) have all been nominated for Best Direction in a Documentary Feature. Cian O’Clery (Employable Me, Series 1, Episode 1), Sally Aitken & Kriv Stenders (The Pacific: In The Wake of Captain Cook with Sam Neill, Episode 2) and Steve Peddie (Who Do You Think You Are?, Season 9 Episode 2 - Charlie Teo) have been recongised for their achievements in the Best Direction in a Documentary Series category.

 
The 2019 ADG Awards Ceremony and Gala dinner will be held at the City Recital Hall and Ivy Ballroom in Sydney, on Monday 6 May 2019.
 

CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE YOUR TICKETS NOW

 
Media enquiries:
TM Publicity

Ph: 02 8333 9070


COMPLETE LIST OF THE 2018 ADG NOMINATIONS:

Best Direction in a Feature Film (Budget $1M or over)
  • Anthony Maras for Hotel Mumbai
  • Garth Davis for Mary Magdalene
  • Joel Edgerton for Boy Erased
  • Warwick Thornton for Sweet Country
 
Best Direction in a Feature Film (Budget under $1M)
  • Christopher Kay for Just Between Us
  • Donna McRae for Lost Gully Road
  • Dustin Feneley for Stray
  • Jason Perini for Chasing Comets
 
Best Direction in a Short Film
  • Adrian Chiarella for Black Lips
  • Alison James for Judas Collar
  • Alyssa McClelland for Second Best
  • Charles Williams for All These Creatures
  • Shelly Lauman for Birdie
  • Tom Noakes for Nursery Rhymes
 
Best Direction in a Student Film
  • Karolina Koltun for Brakes
  • Kirrilee Bailey for Kids on Fire
  • Renée Marie Petropoulos for Tangles and Knots
  • Shane van Litsenborgh for Noah
  • Simon Direen for A Life Together
 
Best Direction in a Documentary Feature
  • Ben Lawrence for Ghost Hunter
  • Catherine Scott for Backtrack Boys
  • Mark Joffe for Working Class Boy
  • Matthew Sleeth for Guilty
  • Paul Damien Williams for Gurrumul
  • Richard Todd for Dying to Live 
Best Direction in a Documentary Series
  • Cian O’Clery for Employable Me (Series 1, Episode 1)
  • Sally Aitken and Kriv Stenders for The Pacific: In The Wake of Captain Cook with Sam Neill (Episode 2)
  • Steve Peddie for Who Do You Think You Are? (Season 9 Episode 2 - Charlie Teo)
 
Best Direction in a Documentary Short Subject
  • Annamaria Talas for The Kingdom - How Fungi Made Our World
  • Logan Mucha for Dani Boi
  • Lydia Rui for This is Yarra
  • Richard Jasek for Making a Mark
 
Best Direction in a Children's TV or SVOD Drama Program 
  • Ana Kokkinos for Mustangs (Series 2, Episode 11)
  • Grant Brown for The Bureau of Magical Things (Series 1, Episode 1)
  • Jess Harris for Mustangs (Series 2, Episode 6)
  • Nicholas Verso for Grace Beside Me (Series 1, Episode 4)
 
Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Drama Series episode
  • Rachel Perkins for Mystery Road (Series 1)
  • Nash Edgerton for Mr Inbetween (Series 1)
  • Tony Krawitz for Harrow (Series 1, Episode 5: Non Sum Qualis Erum)  
  • Emma Freeman for Sisters (Pilot Episode)
 
Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Drama Serial episode
  • Arnie Custo for Home and Away (Episode 6858)
  • Geoffrey Nottage for Home and Away (Episode 7039)
  • Scott Major for Neighbours (Episode 7776A)
  • Scott Major for Neighbours (Episode 7776B)
 
Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Mini Series and Telefeature
  • Jeffrey Walker for Riot
  • Daina Reid for Romper Stomper (Episode 6: Anabasis)
  • Shannon Murphy for On The Ropes 
 
Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Comedy Program episode
  • Colin Cairnes for True Story with Hamish & Andy (Episode “Lisa”)
  • Erin White for Sando (Series 1 Episode 6)
  • Trent O’Donnell for No Activity (Episode “The Night Before Christmas”)
 
Best Direction in a Online Drama Series
  • Billie Pleffer for Deadlock

There is only one nomination in this category.

 
Best Direction in a Online Comedy Series
  • Corrie Chen for Homecoming Queens
  • Sophie Hyde for Fucking Adelaide
  • Zoe Pepper for The Big Spaghetti
  • Nina Oyama for The Angus Project
  • Henry Stone for Be Your Own Boss
 
Best Direction in an Animation Project
  • Andrew Goldsmith and Bradley Slabe for Lost & Found
  • Kyle Portbury for Truth
  • Stephen Bristow for Sherazade The Untold Stories (Season 1 Episode 10 - "Here Kitty Kitty")
 
Best Direction in Commercial Content
  • Nicholas Carlton for I Am Mehreen Faruqi (The Australian Greens)
  • Kate Halpin for Made of Newcastle (Newcastle Jets)
  • Tim Kindler for The Darkest Light (LG)
 
Best Direction in a Commercial Advertisement
  • Ben Briand for First Dance (Apple)
  • Gracie Otto for Queendom (Bonds)
  • Paul Middleditch for Lamb Side Story (Meat and Livestock Australia)
  • Tim Bullock for Armoured Truck (Lotto NZ)
  • Tom Noakes for Juntas Imparables (Nike)
 
Best Direction in a Music Video
  • Dyllan Corbett for Overflow (Artist: Saatsuma)
  • Kate Halpin for Sympathy (Artist: Iluka)
  • Nick Waterman for Claws (Artist: Washington)
 
Best Direction in an Interactive or Immersive Title
  • Lester Francois for RONE
  • Lynette Wallworth for Awavena
  • Michael Beets for The Unknown Patient